Programme Committee 2023

General Chairs

Volkamer, Melanie (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology, Germany)
Duenas-Cid, David (Gdansk University of Technology, Poland)
Roenne, Peter (Université de Lorraine, LORIA, CNRS, France)

Local Chair

 

Ryan, Peter Y. A. (University of Luxembourg, Luxembourg)

Track Chairs

Security, Usability, and Technical Issues
Volkamer, Melanie (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology, Germany)
Budurushi, Jurlind (Qatar University, Qatar)
Governance Issues
Krivonosova, Iuliia (Independent Researcher, Switzerland)
Rodriguez, Adrià (Universitat Pompeu Fabra, Spain)
Election and Practical Experiences
Hofer, Thomas (Objectif Securité, Switzerland)
Martin-Rozumilowicz, Beata (Independent Electoral Expert, United Kingdom)
Poster and Demo Session
Kirsten, Michael (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology, Germany)
PhD Colloquium
Debant, Alexandre (CNRS, France)
Goodman, Nicole (Brock University)

Security, Usability, and Technical Issues

Araujo, Roberto (Universidade Federal do Pará (UFPA))
Beckert, Bernhard (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology)
Benaloh, Josh (Microsoft)
Bernhard, Matthew (Voting Works)
Blom, Michelle (The University of Melbourne)
Clark, Jeremy (Concordia Institute for Information Systems Engineering)
Collazos, César (Universidad del Cauca)
Cortier, Veronique (Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique, Loria)
Dragan, Catalin (University of Surrey)
Essex, Aleksander (University of Western Ontario)
Ford, Bryan (École polytechnique fédérale de Lausanne)
Galindo, David (Crypto in Motion)
Gibson, J Paul (Mines Telecom)
Giustolisi, Rosario (IT University of Copenhagen)
Gjøsteen, Kristian (Norwegian University of Science and Technology)
Gore, Rajeev (The Australian National University)
Grimm, Ruediger (University of Koblenz)
Haenni, Rolf (Bern University of Applied Sciences)
Haines, Thomas (Queensland University of Technology)
Hao, Feng (The University of Warwick)
Jacobs, Bart (Radboud University)
Jamroga, Wojciech (Polish Academy of Sciences)
Kirsten, Michael (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology (KIT))
Koenig, Reto (Bern University of Applied Sciences)
Kulyk, Oksana (IT University of Copenhagen)
Küsters, Ralf (University of Stuttgart)
Mayer, Andreas (Hochschule Heilbronn)
Mueller, Johannes (University of Luxembourg)
Neumann, Stephan (Landesbank Saar)
Pereira, Olivier (Université catholique de Louvain)
Reisert, Pascal (University of Stuttgart)
Renaud, Karen (University of Strathclyde)
Roseman, Stefan (Federal Office for Information Security)
Ruescas, David (Sequent)
Ryan, Peter Y. A. (University of Luxembourg)
Ryan, Mark (University of Birmingham)
Schneider, Steve (University of Surrey)
Schoenmakers, Berry (Eindhoven University of Technology)
Schuermann, Carsten (IT University of Copenhagen)
Silde, Tjerand (Norwegian University of Science and Technology)
Stark, Philip (University of California at Berkeley)
Syta, Ewa (Yale University)
Teague, Vanessa (Thinking Cybersecurity)
Truderung, Tomasz (Polyas)
Vukcevic, Damjan (The University of Melbourne)
Wen, Roland (The University of New South Wales)
Willemson, Jan (Cybernetica)
Zagorski, Filip (University of Wroclaw)

Governance Issues

Aranyossy, Marta (Corvinus University of Budapest)
Barrat i Esteve, Jordi (eVoting Legal Lab)
Dandoy, Régis (Universidad San Francisco de Quito)
Fernández Riveira, Rosa María (Universidad Complutense de Madrid)
Germann, Micha (University of Bath)
Kersting, Norbert (University of Munster)
Loeber, Leontine (University of East Anglia)
Pammett, Jon (Carleton University)
Peña-López, Ismael (Universitat Oberta de Catalunya)
Plescia, Carolina (University of Vienna)
Smith, Rodney (The University of Sydney)
Solvak, Mikhel (University of Tartu)
Trumm, Siim (University of Nottingham)
von Nostitz, Felix-Christopher (Université Catholique de Lille)

Election and Practical Experience

Bismark, David (Votato)
Bull, Christian (The Norwegian Ministry of Local Government and Regional Development)
Caarls, Susanne (Election Consultant)
Catozzi, Gianpiero (UNDP)
Chanussot, Thomas (IFES)
Chaudhary, Tarun (IFES)
Egger, Philipp (Staatskanzlei Kanton St.Gallen)
Franklin, Joshua (National Institute of Standards and Technology)
Leclère, Olivier (State of Geneva)
Loeber, Leontine (University of East Anglia)
Macias, Ryan (rsm election solutions)
Maurer, Ardita (Zentrum für Demokratie Aarau/Zurich University)
McDermott, Ronan (mcdis)
Misev, Vladimir (OSCE/ODIHR)
Past, Liisa (Ministry of Economic Affairs and Communications for Estonia)
Petrov, Goran (OSCE/ODIHR)
Plante, Stéphanie (University of Ottawa)
Spycher, Oliver (Swiss Federal Chancellery)
Vollan, Kåre (Quality AS)
Wenda, Gregor (BMI)
Wolf, Peter (IDEA)
Yard, Michael (IFES)

Outreach

Loeber, Leontine (University of East Anglia, Netherlands)

STEERING BOARD AND MANAGEMENT OF CONFLICTS OF INTEREST

Germann, Micha (University of Bath, United Kingdom)

Goodman, Nicole (Brock University, Canada)

Krimmer, Robert (University of Tartu, Skytte Institute, Estonia)

Kulyk, Oksana (IT University of Copenhagen)

Solvak, Mikhel (University of Tartu)

Spycher, Oliver (Federal Chancellery, Switzerland)

Teague, Vanessa (Australian National, Australia)