Programme 2022

Last updated 2022-10-03

All times in CEST (Berlin/Brussels, GMT+2).
Bus transportation from/to Bregenz will be provided for registered participants on all conference days. Have a look at the tentative bus schedule (subject to change). 

!!! Important Information !!!

  • New Conference Venue (from Wednesday to Friday): Angelika Kaufmann Saal, Hof 765, 6867 Schwarzenberg 
  • New Venue for Lunch and Dinner: Ziegler / S-Line, Bersbuch 349, 6866 Andelsbuch

Main Conference Programme 

Wednesday, 5 October 2022

08.15 Registration opens

09.15 – 09.45 Conference Opening
Robert Krimmer, Melanie Volkamer and David Duenas-Cid

09.45 – 10.45 Invited Keynote: Drawing a path towards Internet voting in Belgian elections – Olivier Pereira
Chair: Melanie Volkamer

10.45 – 11.15 Coffee Break

11.15 – 12.30 Session 1: Trust and Distrust in Electronic Voting
Chair: Micha Germann

  • A theoretical framework for understanding trust and distrust on internet voting (Short Paper) David Duenas-Cid
  • “What Will Make Me Trust or Not Trust Will Depend Upon How Secure the Technology Is”: Factors Influencing Trust Perceptions of the Use of Election Technologies – Samuel Agbesi, Asmita Dalela, Jurlind Budurushi and Oksana Kulyk
  • The Effect of Exogenous Shocks on the Administration of Online Voting: Evidence from Ontario, Canada – Helen A. Hayes, Nicole Goodman, R. Michael McGregor, Zachary Spicer and Scott Pruysers

12.30 – Departure for Lunch

12.45 – 13.30 Lunch

13.30 – Departure to Conference Venue

13.45 – 15.00 Session 2E-voting in Context: Case Studies of Applications
Chair: Beata Martin-Rozumiłowicz

  • Post-Election Audits in the Philippines – Carsten Schürmann
  • End-to-end verifiable voting for developing countries – If it works in Lausanne, will it work in Lahore? – Hina Binte Haq, Syed Taha Ali and Ronan McDermott
  • The Diffusion of Electronic Voting for Participatory Budgeting Projects: Evidence from Ukraine (Short Paper) Dmytro Khutkyy

15.00 – 15.10 Family Photo
15.10 – 15.30 Coffee Break

15.30 – 16.45 Session 3: Election Audits and RLA techniques
Chair: Peter Rønne

  • Sweeter than SUITE: Supermartingale Stratified Union-Intersection Tests of Elections – Jacob Spertus and Philip Stark*
  • They may look and look, yet not see: BMDs cannot be tested adequately – Philip Stark and Ran Xie*
  • Auditing Ranked Voting Elections with Dirichlet-Tree Models (Short Paper)Floyd Everest, Michelle Blom, Philip Stark, Peter J. Stuckey, Vanessa Teague and Damjan Vukcevic

16.45 – 17.15 Coffee Break

17.15 – 18.15 Session 4: Internet Voting: Progress and Limitations
Chair: Thomas Hofer

  • iVote issues: Assessment of potential impacts on the 2021 NSW local government elections – Andrew Conway and Vanessa Teague*
  • Features and usage of Belenios in 2022 (Short Paper) Véronique Cortier, Pierrick Gaudry and Stéphane Glondu
  • Internet Voting is Being Pushed with False Claims and Deceptive Marketing (Short Paper) – Susan Greenhalgh*

18:30 – 19:15 Poster and Demo Session
Chair: Stéphane Glondu and Jurlind Budurushi – Each demo/poster consists of a 5-7-minute pitch.

  • Electis.app – Gilles Mentré, Thomas Mignot, Franck Nouyrigat and Lena Melcher
  • The highly secure anonymous e-voting system of the Czech Pirate Party – Tomáš Martínek and Lukáš Forýtek
  • Belenios – verifiable online voting system – Véronique CortierPierrick Gaudry and Stéphane Glondu
  • VoteXX: A Solution to Improper Influence in Voter-Verifiable Elections – David Chaum, Richard T. Carback, Jeremy Clark, Chao Liu,
    Mahdi Nejadgholi, Bart Preneel, Alan T. Sherman, Mario Yaksetig, Zeyuan Yin, Filip Zagórski and Bingsheng Zhang
  • E-Voting Wasm Cryptography – David Ruescas and Eduardo Robles
  • An Universal Electronic Voting Machine Overview – Tim Tsui

19:30 – Dinner

Thursday, 6 October 2022

09.15 – 10.15 Invited Keynote: Technology in Application: The 2022 General Elections in Kenya – Alicia Ramon
Chair: Beata Martin-Rozumiłowicz

10.15 – 10.30 Coffee Break

10.30 – 12.00 Session 5: Legal Aspects and Election Administration
Chair: Robert Krimmer

  • The Council of Europe’s CM/Rec(2017)5 on e-voting and secret suffrage: time for yet another update? – Adrià Rodríguez-Pérez
  • Logic and Accuracy Testing: A Fifty-State Review – Josiah Walker, Nakul Bajaj, Braden Crimins and J. Alex Halderman
  • Dubious security practices in e-voting schemes. Between tech and legal standards – Tamara Finogina, Adrià Rodríguez-Pérez and Jordi Puiggali*

12.00 – 12.15 Coffee Break

12.15 – 13.30 Session 6: Proposals and Lessons Learned
Chair: Peter Y. A. Ryan

  • Running the Race: a Swiss Voting Story – Thomas Haines, Olivier Pereira and Vanessa Teague
  • Individual Verifiability with Return Codes: Manipulation Detection Efficacy – Paul Tim Thürwächter, Melanie Volkamer and Oksana Kulyk
  • Adaptation of an i-voting scheme to Italian Elections for Citizens Abroad (Short Paper) – Riccardo Longo, Umberto Morelli, Chiara Spadafora and Alessandro Tomasi

13.30 – Departure Lunch

13.45 – 14.30 Lunch

14.30 – Departure Conference Venue

14.45 – 16.00 Session 7: Security Issues
Chair: Pierrick Gaudry

  • Review Your Choices: When Confirmation Pages Break Ballot Secrecy in Online Elections – Aleksander Essex, James Brunet and Demetri Pananos
  • Review of the Overseas E-voting (OSEV) system used in the Australian Capital Territory – Thomas Haines
  • An analysis of the security and privacy issues of the Neovote online voting system – Enka Blanchard, Antoine Gallais, Emmanuel Leblond, Djohar Sidhoum-Rahal and Juliette Walter*

16.00 – 16.15 Coffee Break

16.15 – 17.45 Plenary Discussion: Trust, Technology and Election Results: Results Management System and the Use of Technology
Chair: Beata Martin-Rozumilowicz

This plenary discussion will seek to explore issues surrounding the implementation of technological solutions in electronic results management systems, especially important issues of security, verifiability, and transparency from the initial specification and procurement phases all the way through to implementation on election day. In this plenary, important recent case studies will be discussed.

Panellists:

  • Prof. Carsten Schurmann
  • Prof. Peter Y.A. Ryan
  • Mr. Ronan McDermott

17.45 – 18.15 Invited TalkRobert Krimmer

18.15 Best Paper Award Ceremony

19.00 Conference Dinner

Friday, 7 October 2022

09:15 – 10.45 Session 8: New Voting Schemes
Chair: Thomas Haines

  • Time, Privacy, Robustness, Accuracy: Trade-Offs for the Open Vote Network Protocol – Fatima-Ezzahra El Orche, Gergei Bana, Remi Géraud-Stewart, David Naccache, Peter Rønne, Peter Y A Ryan, Marco Biroli, Megi Dervishi and Hugo Waltsburger
  • Visual Secrets: A recognition-based security primitive and its use for boardroom voting – Enka Blanchard, Sébastien Bouchard and Ted Selker*
  • VoteXX: A Solution to Improper Influence in Voter-Verifiable Elections (Short Paper) – David Chaum, Richard Carback, Jeremy Clark, Chao Liu, Mahdi Nejadgholi, Bart Preneel, Alan Sherman, Mario Yaksetig, Filip Zagorski and Bingsheng Zhang
  • Return Codes from Lattice Assumptions (Short Paper) Audhild Høgåsen and Tjerand Silde

10.45 – 11.15 Coffee Break

11.15 – 12.45 Session 9: Rump Session
Chair: Adrià Rodríguez-Pérez. If you have a contribution for the rump session, please send an email to Adria.

12.45 Closing of the Conference
Robert Krimmer, Melanie Volkamer and David Duenas-Cid

13.00 – Departure for Lunch

13.00 – 14.00 Lunch

Pre-Conference Programme (upon invitation only)

Tuesday, 4 October 2022

12.30 – 13.30 Lunch for the participants in the PhD Colloquium

13.30 – 15.30 PhD Colloquium – Session 1

  • SoK: Secure E-Voting with Everlasting Privacy – Rafieh Mosaheb
  • Is the JCJ voting system really coercion-resistant? – Quentin Yang
  • Code Voting for Swiss Internet Voting – Florian Moser
  • Secure Postal Voting – Henri Devillez

Chairs: Marie-Laure Zollinger, David Duenas-Cid and Peter Rønne

15.30 – 16.00 Coffee Break

16.00 – 17.30 PhD Colloquium – Session 2

  • Moving Forward by Looking Back: Learning From Unsuccessful E-voting Projects in Europe – Leo Fel
  • Domestic Decision-Making, Regional Linkages, and Cybersecurity Considerations: Implementation of Internet Voting in Russia, September 2021 – Logan Carmichael and Bogdan Romanov
  • Impact of Technological Factor on Cloud Computing adoption for Electoral Data Management in Nigeria; a mediating effect of Environmental factor – Abigail Udoma

Chairs: Marie-Laure Zollinger, David Duenas-Cid and Peter Rønne

18:00-19:00 Programme Committee Meeting

NO RECEPTION on the evening of 4 October.

 

* Online Presentations